Exam Success
I/GCSE Results 2021

In 2021, 94.5% of entries were graded 9 or 8 (broadly equivalent to the old A* grade).

99% of entries were graded at 9‑7 (equivalent to A*-A)

94.5% of entries were graded 9 or 8 (broadly equivalent to the old A* grade)

80% of entries were graded the top mark of 9

I/GCSE results by year

Year (% cumulative)9876543
20218094.59999.6100100100
202067879799.499.9100100
20196284949899100100
The A* figure below includes grades 8 and 9.
Direct comparison is not possible as 8 straddles the top of the previous grade A and A*
Year (% cumulative)A*ABCD
20188094100100100
2017699098100100
201677959999.9100

I/GCSE results by subject 2021, Year 11

SubjectNo of candidates9876543
Ancient History4033520000
Art2716920000
Biology18713928163100
Chemistry18713834140100
Chinese1810611000
Computer Science8378320000
Design & Technology5349400000
English Language1871602610000
English Literature1871632400000
French108801882000
Geography126117720000
German1612220000
Greek119200000
History1391221520000
Italian53110000
Japanese32100000
Latin3430400000
Maths18713338122200
Music3838000000
Physics18213037112200
Religious Studies5247401000
Spanish633910112100
Turkish20110000
Totals1,9351,5482798813700

A*-B I/GCSE results by subject 2021, Year 11

SubjectNo of candidatesA*AB
Turkish1100

9-7 I/GCSE results by subject 2021, other year groups

Year 10

SubjectNo of candidates987
Chinese4400
Latin1100
Music131300

Year 9

SubjectNo of candidates987
Chinese2200
German1100
Greek1100
Italian3300

Year 8

SubjectNo of candidates987
German2200

Further Maths results 2021

SubjectNo of candidates9876
Further Maths110103610

HPQ results 2021

SubjectNo of candidatesA*ABC
HPQ4336610

Open Events

Designed by Svelte Design | Built by Highrise Digital