Exam Success
A level Results 2021

95% of entries were awarded A* or A grade

(or the Pre U equivalent)

A level/Pre U results 2021*

A level and Pre UA*ABCDE
2021 (% cumulative)889599.299.599.8100
This table also includes Pre U equivalent grades using the standard D1/D2=A*, D3/M1=A, M2=B, M3=C.

Historic combined A level and Pre U results by year**

Year (% cumulative)A*ABCDEU
20206593999999.8100100
2019498092979999.3100
20184984959999.6100100
20175588979999.6100100
20164681939799.3100100

*The grading systems used for A levels (teacher-assessed grades – TAGs) and Pre U (school-assessed grades – SAGs) were different in 2021, so the results are shown separately. **This table includes Pre U equivalent grades using the standard D1/D2=A, D3/M1=A, M2=B, M3=C.

A level results by subject 2021

SubjectNo of candidatesA*ABCDEU
Art & Design54100000
Biology5249300000
Classics: Ancient History33000000
Computer Science109100000
Design & Technology55000000
Economics4536540000
English Literature2520500000
French1511220000
Geography2521310000
German33000000
Greek33000000
History3835300000
Latin66000000
Maths785111121210
Philosophy1010000000
Politics1816110000
Religious Studies22000000
Spanish75200000
Totals35028937201210

Pre U results by subject 2021

SubjectNo of candidatesD1D2D3M1M2M3P1P2U
A level equivalent gradingAbove A*A*AA/BBB/CC/DDU
Chemistry827552000000
Further Maths575141001000
Maths575421000000
Music3021000000
Physics655571020000
Psychology16932110000
Totals280244238131000

AS levels for subjects taken in the Upper Sixth 2021

SubjectNo of candidatesA*ABCDEU
EPQ3124700000
Further Maths11n/a1001000
Totals42241701000

AS levels completed early by members of the Lower Sixth 2021

SubjectNo of candidatesABCDE
Latin220000

University Destinations

Discover where our class of 2021 are continuing their studies and the subjects they are reading.

Open Events

Designed by Svelte Design | Built by Highrise Digital