The Perse School

Perse athletes on the right track at regional and county competitions

15 Jun 2018

Perse athletes have been enjoying success on both track and field at regional and county level.

Charlie Knott (Year 10) has been in outstanding form in the high jump, leaping 1.92m in a recent Eastern Young Athletes’ League meeting to be ranked No 1 in the country in his age group this season.

Representing Cambridge district, he followed it up with a jump of 1.85m at the Cambridgeshire Schools Championships in Peterborough to make it through to tomorrow’s East Anglian Schools Championships.

Charlie will be joined at the East Anglian finals in Norwich by several other Perse athletes who finished in the top two of their events at the county championships to qualify.

Alice Lord (Year 10) will be in action on two fronts after winning the discus with a personal best of 24.04m and being runner-up in the javelin, while Isaac Pfaender (Year 10) helped the Cambridge team triumph in the 4x100m relay as well as coming second in the shot put with a throw of 18.27m.

Year 9 pupils Robert Gwilt and Ollie Rogers were in great form in the jump disciplines. Robert claimed the county long jump crown with a huge leap of 5.57m, while Ollie posted a season’s best of 11.09m in the triple jump.

Maya Vandermark (Year 8) booked her place in the regional finals by finishing second in the hammer with a throw of 18.27m, while Yujian Zou (Year 8) recorded 10.61m to take the runners-up spot in the shot put.

Yujian’s strong performance came after he had launched a personal best of 11.91m to clinch second place in the shot at the East Area Prep Schools Championships in Bedford and qualify for next month’s ISA national finals.

Four other Perse athletes will also be heading to Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on 3 July.

Ethan Rigby (Year 8) topped the podium in the 300m at the East Area competition with a time of 42.1sec as well as coming second in the triple jump, while Achira Waduge (Year 8) was runner-up in a close-fought 100m final in a time of 12.7sec.

Year 7 pupils Hugh Ponder and Beatrice Rogers both ran extremely well to finish second and achieve personal bests of 4min 56sec in the 1,500m and 2min 36sec in the 800m respectively.

 
 
Calendar Site Search