The Perse School

Throwing, running and jumping to athletics success

JamieRobert800mOur athletes have been in fine form throughout the Summer term, notching up some fantastic personal bests and successes in local competitions. Here’s a round-up some of their achievements.

Both Junior and Inter boys qualified to compete in the Regional round of the ESAA Track and Field Cup on Thursday 12 June at Lea Valley Stadium. The competition was of a very high standard and the Perse students did well gaining lots of PBs.

In addition to these successes, Robert Anderson, Robbie Hayes, Tess Howard and Ciaran Flaherty have been selected to represent Cambridgeshire this weekend at the Anglian Schools’ Championships.

Robbie Hayes has also been selected to represent the County on 3 August at the South of England Athletics Association Inter-Counties track and field Championships.

Well done everyone!

Cambridgeshire Schools Track and Field Championships
Pupil Event Result
Ailis Halligan Shotput 4th place (5.57m)
Claudia Rae Long jump 4.04m
Harry Round 100m 3rd place (12.4s)
Jamie Sales 800m 3rd place (2:16.5)
Robert Anderson 800m 2nd place (2:15.0)
Robbie Hayes 300m 2nd place (39.7s)
Robbie Hayes Triple jump 1st place (11.08m)
Tess Howard Javelin 1st place (24.43m)
Ciaran Flaherty 400m 2nd place (41.7s)
Ciaran Flaherty 200m 3rd place (23.8s)
East Area Prep Schools Athletics Championships
Pupil Event Result
James Tee 100m Placed 4th in Heat 1
Justin Squibb Shot putt 8.50m
Elizabeth Minshall Long jump Placed 3rd
Elizabeth Minshall Hurdles Placed 3rd, national qualification
Olivia Clegg 200m Placed 3rd, national qualification
Jamie Sales 1,500m Placed 2nd, national qualification
Robert Anderson 800m Placed 1st, national qualification
Cambridgeshire Track and Field Championships
Pupil Event Result
Shimmy Osindero U17 long jump 1st place
Ciaran Flaherty U17 400m 1st place
Claudia Rae U15 long jump 3rd place
Robbie Hayes U15 triple jump 1st place
Jamie Sales U15 800m 2nd place
Robert Anderson U15 800m 3rd place
Laura Barralough U13 800m 2nd place
Olivia Clegg U13 high jump 3rd place

 

 

 

 
 
Calendar Site Search